This Policy applies between the User of the website and Fizikal Design Ltd (Fizikal), the owner of the website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any Services or Systems therein.


1. DEFINITION

1.1 In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account” - means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the website.
“Content” - means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website.
“Cookie” - means a small text file placed on your computer by Fizikal when you visit certain parts of this website.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website.
“Data” - means collectively all information that you submit to the website.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems.
“Service” - means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Fizikal makes available through this website now or in the future.
“System” - means any online communications infrastructure that Fizikal makes available through this website now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, blogs and email links.
“User” - means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Fizikal.
“Website” - means the website that you are currently using www.fizikaldesign.co.uk unless expressly excluded by their own Terms of use.


2. DATA COLLECTED

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
2.1 If you contact us, we may keep all correspondence;
2.2 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.3 Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
2.4 Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
2.5 IP address (automatically collected);
2.6 Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.7 Operating system (automatically collected);
2.8 A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
2.9 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).


3. DATA USAGE

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Fizikal for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the website.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we provide may be retained for a longer period of up to twelve months.
3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our affiliates.
3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998(see clause 8 below).
3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and / or experience when using our website.
Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
3.4.1 Internal record keeping;
3.4.2 Improvement of our products / services;
3.4.3 Transmission of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
3.4.4 Contact for market research purposes.


4. THIRD PARTIES

4.1 Fizikal may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Fizikal requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


5. CONTROLLING ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

5.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:
5.1.1 Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
5.1.2 Sharing Data with third parties.


6. YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

6.1 You may access certain areas of the website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and / or Systems available on the website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
6.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. (see clause 10 below).


7. ACCESS TO YOUR OWN DATA

7.1 You may have access to view at any time data we have stored.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may amend this at any time.
7.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.


8. SECURITY

8.1 Fizikal takes Data security very seriously and to protect your Data we use suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected.


9. COOKIES

9.1 Unless you have changed your browser settings to refuse cookies we will consider this as your agreement for us to use cookies.
9.2 Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device for recording and tracking visits to a website.
9.3 We use cookies during your visit to allow us to enhance your experience on our website. We use cookies to make changes to our content so that it is more engaging. By agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being dropped onto your machine.
9.4 We also use analytics software, to collect non-personally identifiable information about you which enables us to understand how you use our website. We do not have access to or control these cookies. By agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being dropped onto your machine.


10. VARIATIONS

10.1 We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page. Any agreement to the Policy will apply if you continue to use the website.


11. CONCERNS

11.1 If you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing hi@fizikaldesign.co.uk.